About Janine

CASTING DIRECTOR / CASTING ASSISTANT

TELEVISION SERIES / FILM MAIN CAST

the-triangle the-three-investigators-and-the-secret-of-terror-castle the-librarian scorpion-king-rise-of-the-akkadian more-than-just-a-game mama-jack mercenary-poster1 lord-of-war free-willy faith-like-potatoes doomsday albert-schweitzer

TITLE DIRECTOR PRODUCTION PRODUCER DATE
DIE LAASTE WAALS NINA SWART WATERFRONT TV/ KYKNET ELMARIE BOTHA 2009
LADUMA DARRYL ROUTE WATERFRONT TV/ MNET ELMARIE BOTHA 2009
WATERFRONT MNET TBC WATERFRONT TV/ MNET ELMARIE BOTHA INPROG
VANILLA GORILLA TERRY LOANE WHITE APE PRODUCERS PTY LTD 2008
SCORPION KING RISE OF THE AKKADIAN RUSSEL MALCAHY FILM AFRIKA AND UNIVERSAL STUDIOS PATTI JACKSON 2007
HANSIE REGARDT VAN DEN BERGH GLOBAL CREATIVE STUIOS FRANS CRONJE 2007
TRANSITO KOOS ROETS WATERFRONT TEL ELMARIE BOTHA 2007
ELLA BLUE DARRELL  ROODT WATERFRONT TEL HERMAN BING 2007
MARY KINGSLEY DOCUMENTRY AFRICADE PRODUCTIONS PATRICK WALTON 2007
MORE THAN JUST A GAME JUNAID AHMED VIDEO VISION HELENA SPRING 2007
MEAT OLIVER SCHMITZ TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2007
THE DEAL STEVEN SCHACHTER MOONLIGHTING WILLIAM H MACY 2007
TIME OF THE SNAKE MIGUAEL ALEXANDER TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2007
ALBERT SCHWEITZER GAVIN MILLER TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2007
ZULU WAVE JASON XENOPOULOS DO PRODUCTIONS 2007
SMALL KILLING THORSTEN WIEN TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2007
INTERROGATION ROOM 3 & 4 TIM SPRING FREMANTLE MEDIA ELAMRIE BOTHA 2006/7
ZULU WAVE JASON XENOPOULOS DO PRODUCTIONS 2006
SINKING THE LUSITANIA CHRIS SPENCER DO  PRODUCTIONS/ DARLOW SMITHSON PRODUCTIONS JOHANN INSANALLY 2006
TO BE FIRST PATRICK REAMS DO PRODUCTIONS/ WALL TO WALL SIAS WILSON 2006
THE MAN OF YESTERDAY HANNU SALONEN TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2006
STELLENBOSCH MICHIEL VAN JAARSVELD CINEWORKS SUDAMI 2006
GERALDINA SANDRA PRINSLOO FREMANTLE MEDIA ELMARIE BOTHA 2006
SURVIVOR DONALD CLARKE ENDEMOL 2006
LUCK AT THE END OF THE WORLD DIETMAR KLEIN TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2006
FAITH LIKE POTATOES REGARDT VAN DEN BERGH GLOBAL CREATIONS FRANS CRONJE 2006
PRIMEVAL MICHAEL KATLEMAN WALT DISNEY / FILM AFRIKA MITCH ENGEL 2006
ER CHRIS CHULACK / RICHARD THORPE WARNER BRO / PHILO FILMS WARNER BROTHERS 2006
LIBRARIAN 11 JONATHAN FRAKES KALAHARI PICTURES 2006
MERCENARY DON FAUNT LEROY DO PRODUCTIONS 2005
COUP SIMON CALLAN JONES BBC/ OUT OF AFRICA 2005
ORION GERRIT SCHOONHOVEN M NET ELMARIE BOTHA 2005
AVENGER ROBERT MARKOWITZ MOONLIGHTING/ DEXTER FILMS LARRY SPIEGEL 2005
THE TRIANGLE CRAIG BAXLEY KALAHARI PICTURES/ ELECTRIC ENTERTAINMENT BRIAN SINGER 2005
THE THREE INVESTIGATORS & THE SECRET OF TERROR CASTLE FLORIAN BAXMEYER TWO OCEANS/ STUDIO HAMBERG GIZELHER VENZKE 2005
KNOWN GODS DAVID LISTER/ REGARDT VAN DEN BERGH FREMANTLE MEDIA ELMARIE BOTHA 2005
MAMA JACK GRAY HOFMEYR VIDEO VISION ANANT SINGH / HELENA SPRING 2005
SOKO 51103 TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2005
SPRING BREAK SHARK ATTACK PAUL SHAPIRO FILM AFRIKA 2005
WOMAN IN RED ERHARD RIEDLSPERGER TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2004
TARA ROAD GILLIES MACKINNON DO PRODUCTIONS JAMES ATHERTON 2004
LORD OF WAR ANDREW NICHOL REEL EYES 2004
SUPERNOVA JOHN HARRISON FILM AFRIKA 2004
DOLLARS & WHITE PIPES DONOVAN MARSH VIDEO VISION 2004
ENDLESS HORIZON THOMAS JAUCH TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2004
…. HEAVEN TOM TYKWER TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2004
L’ ODYSSEE DE L’ESPECE JAQUES MALATERRE BALLISTIC PICTURES RAMON COLOM 2003
LOVE IN SAIGON UWE JANSEN TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2004
ASK THE DUST ROBERT TOWNE MOONLIGHTING 2004
MY WAY VIVIAN NAEFE TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2004
STARS OVER MADEIRA MARCO SERAFINI TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2003
MISSING WITNESS MOONLIGHTING 2003
THE RING ULI EDEL DO PRODUCTIONS 2003
THE WILD LIFE PETER GERSINA TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2003
OF LOVE AND DEATH XAVER SCHWARZENBERGER TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2003
FORGIVENESS IAN GARBRIEL GIANT FILMS 2003
ROSE GROWER TWO OCEANS GIZELHER VENZKE 2003

CASTING DIRETOR / CASTING ASSISTANT

TELEVISION SERIES / FILM SUPPORT CAST AND FEATURED ROLES

survivor

TITLE DIRECTOR PRODUCTION DATE
ROUGH ANDY WILSON SIERRA FILMS AND PHILO FILMS 2007
SKIN ANTHONY FABIAN MOONLIGHTING 2004/7
SURVIVOR 2 ENDEMOL 2007
RENDITION GAVIN HOOD MOONLIGHTING 2007
DOOMSDAY NEIL MARSHALL MOONLIGHTING 2007
FEAR FACTOR 11 CHRIISTO GERLACH ENDEMOL 2006
WHITE LION BEN HOROWITZ / MICHAEL SWAN CHOP PRODUCTIONS 2006
FEAR FACTOR II CHRISTO GERLACH ENDEMOL 2006
FOLLOW YOUR HEART II MEDIA LOGISTICS NAMIBIA 2006
10 000BC ROLAND EMMERICH MOONLIGHTING 2006
JOZI-H AMOS & ALFONS ADETUYI MARULA PTY LTD 2006
KATRINA FILM AFRIKA 2006
KRAKATOA RICHARD GREENE BBC 2005
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DO PRODUCTIONS 2005
FEAR FACTOR ENDEMOL 2005
FAMILY FRIGHT DO PRODUCTIONS 2005
WILD AT HEART DAVID EVANS BBC / OUT OF AFRICA FILMS 2005
COUP SIMON CALLAN JONES THE OUT OF AFRICA PICTURES 2005
THE TRAIL ERIC VALLI MOONLIGHTING 2004
THE FALL TARSEM SINGH MADE IN AFRICA 2004
FLIGHT OF THE PHOENIX JOHN MOORE MOONLIGHTING 2004

CASTING DIRECTOR

COMMERCIALS CASTING

TITLE COUNTRY PRODUCTION                      DATE
COMBO “COCA COLA” NIGERIA CAPE FILM PRODUCTIONS 2009
SWEAT “COCA COLA” NIGERIA CAPE FILM PRODUCTIONS 2009
SONY THE EFFECT NORTH AFRICA THE ASYLUM 2009
BIRTHDAY DANCE SOUTH AFRICA CAPE FILM PRODUCTIONS 2009
HANSA OUTSIDE 2009 SOUTH AFRICA LOWE BULL 2009
5FM SOUTH AFRICA CINERGY 2007
ABSA BUSINESS SOUTH AFRICA JUPITER DRAWING ROOM 2007
PROJECT X SOUTH AFRICA PEEPSHOW 2007
OLVARIT NETHERLANDS RAZOR SHARP FILMS 2007
CANADAIR BELGIUM RAZOR SHARP FILMS 2007
TOYOTA AVARIS GERMANY MIA FILMS 2007
BIG POCKEST NOKIA EUROPE PHILO FILMS 2006
MERCEDES C – CLASS GERMANY /JULE BEHRENS TWO OCEANS 2006
STROKE PSA GERMANY TWO OCEANS 2006
GALAXY UK MADE IN AFRICA FILMS 2006
MNET DSTV SOUTH AFRICA MNET 2006
SEALY SOUTH AFRICA FUSION FILMS 2005
FRUIT ELLA INDIA CORCOISE FILMS 2005
TGV GERMANY ZOOM PRODUCTIONS 2004
ALPENLIEBE SOFT INDIA CORCOISE FILMS 2004
EUROTEL CZECH REP 2003
BLUE LIGHT BEER CANADA MONKEY FILMS 2003
GARDEN POLAND MONKEY FILMS 2003
FESTIS SWEDEN MONKEY FILMS 2003
LIPTON TEA FRANCE FRIEZE FILMS 2003

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR / CAST COORDINATOR

the-librarian-6

TITLE DIRECTOR COUNTRY PRODUCTION                      PRODUCER DATE
COMBO “COCA COLA” LIUM CUNDILL NIGERIA CAPEFILM PRODUCTIONS ROGER ORPEN 2009
SWEAT “COCA COLA” LIUM CUNDILL NIGERIA CAPEFILM PRODUCTIONS ROGER ORPEN 2009
SONY THE EFFECT CLIVE WILL NORTH AFRICA THE ASYLUM RAFIQ SAMSODIEN 2009
BIRTHDAY DANCE LIUM CUNDILL SOUTH AFRICA CAPEFILM PRODUCTIONS ROGER ORPEN 2009
HANSA OUTSIDE 2009 SOUTH AFRICA LOWE BULL ALI COETZEE 2009
FREE WILLY 4 WILL GREIGER AMERICA FILM AFRICA NINA HEYNS 2009
BOUYGUES OSKAR HOLMEDAL FRANCE MADE IN AFRICA ERIC VIDART LOEB 2009
OLIVIA STEPHEN PEARSON AMERICA THE ASYLYM RAFIQ SAMSODIEN 2009
CALYPSO LIUM CUNDELL NIGERIA CAPE FILMS ROGER ORPEN 2009
ENVIGA FRANCOIS VOGEL AMERICA CYCLONE FILMS MARTIN HEINECKE 2009
PROJECT PARK KIM GELDENHUYS SOUTH AFRICA EGG FILMS 2009
DEUTSCHE TELEKOM LASZLO KADAR GERMANY NAVIGATOR FLMS TINA TABOLT 2009
CHEBANCA ERIK VAN WYK ITALY TENACITY FILMS MELINA MCDONALD 2009
PELEPHONE ELI SVERDLOV ISRAEL MOONLIGHTIN FILMS MARTIN JACOBSON 2009
UMHLOBO WNENE SIMON HANSEN SOUTH AFRICA RAZOR SHARP FILMS RACHEL YOUNG 2009
REAL PC BRYAN BUCKLEY AMERICA THE ASYLYUM SEAN BEAUKES 2008
TAMPAX STEPHEN PEARSON AMERCIA THE ASYLUM SEAN BEAUKES 2008
WUSTENROT MARTIN SCHMIDT GERMANY THE SHOOTING GALLERY GAYE LEONG 2008
MERVYNS AFS DALE KUSHNER 2008
DEVILS WHORE MARC MUNDEN UK OUT OF AFRICA/

COMPANY PICTURES

GEORGE FABER 2008
NORDEA

1 SECOND

GOOD INVESTMENTS

EXTENDING FAMILY

MARIUS HOLST NORWAY THE ASYLUM RAFIQ SAMSODIEN 2008

 

OPEL AGILLA

BLACK IS BACK

OPEL AGILLA

MORNING COMMUTE

BRUCE HUNT GERMANY MADE IN AFRICA /

RADIAL MEDIA BERLIN

2007
ENGEN

THE SUPPORTER

IAN GABRIEL SOUTH AFRICA GIANT FILMS /

SAATCHI & SAATCHI

CINDY GABRIEL 2007
AMITTA REGULAR

LIVE SPONTANEOUSLY

LIVE SUBVERSIVELY – CHRISTMAS

LIVE TRULY

LIVE IN ENJOYMENT

KOSTAS MAROUDIS GREECE GIANT FILMS /

STEFI FILMS

CINDY GABRIEL 2007

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

doomsday

CHRISTA SCHAMBERGER

TYPE CAST

SURVIVOR MILAYSIA

FABULOUS BOOMTOWN BOYS

SHAUN STROBEL

FREDERIC KUYS

MITO SKERN

AMANDA WILSON

LIBBI – EGOLI

ACKERMANS, C&A, FISSAN, ILVA, MWEB, NIQUITIN, PEP, POLAR WATCHES, SADAFCO, TALENET, T-MOBILE, UNIMIL.

Setting Surf Side alight
Setting Surf Side alight

DIRECTED AND PRODUCED

TITLE VENUE ROLE
ESPIONAGE MURDER MYSTERY TOUR SURF AND TURF WROTE / DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
CASEY AND THE ZORGIANS PLAY HOUSE THEATRE WROTE / DIRECTED / CO-PRODUCED
SWINGING ON UP WESTERN CAPE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
NURSERY RHYME LAND WESTERN CAPE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
GERSHWIN AND ALL THAT JAZZ WESTERN CAPE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
THREE OINKS AND A WOLF WESTERN CAPE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
ASCOT SOMERSET PRIMARY CHOREOGRAPHED
SEVENTH DOOR PLAY HOUSE THEATRE WROTE / DIRECTED / CO-PRODUCED
BLOOD WEDDING CADA CHOREOGRAPHED
WALL PLAY HOUSE THEATRE DIRECTED
THINK OF THE MAGIC PLAY HOUSE THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHED
RABBIT REVIEW PLAY HOUSE THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHED
SLEEPING BEAUTY BAXTER THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHED
FAME HELDERBERG CENTRE WROTE / DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK PLAY HOUSE THEATRE WROTE/DIRECTED/CO-PRODUCED
MOVIES HELDERBERG CENTRE WROTE/DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
GERSHWIN HELDERBERG CENTRE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
TOY BOX HELDERBERG CENTRE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
GENTLE WITCH LORETO CONVENT DIRECTED
RAPE CRISIS FUND RAISER WESTERN CAPE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
FRIENDS OF THE HELDERBERG FUND RAISER HELDERBERG RESERVE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
HELDERBERG LIBRARIES TOURS HELDERBERG CENTRE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
ELGIN TOURISM BUREAU

FUND RAISER

ELGIN WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
WESTERN CAPE HOME FOR THE AGED FUNDRAISER WESTERN CAPE WROTE / DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
PENINSULA TOURISM SECRET SEASON WESTERN CAPE WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
DANCE FOR ALL  FUND RAISER HELDERBERG DIRECTED
ACVV  FUND RAISER HELDERBERG WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED
STEPPING STONES BALLET STUDIO FUND RAISER HELDERBERG WROTE DIRECTED AND PRODUCED

TECHNICAL EXPERIENCE

amita-003

DEPARTMENT VENUE
PROPS AND SET DRESSER DI ROSEN
PROPS AND SET DRESSER YINDA FILMS
STAGE MANAGER CITY LIGHTS THEATRE
STAGE MANAGER RAYMOND DAVIES TOURS
STAGE MANAGER OUTLINE DANCE STUDIO
STAGE MANAGER EDUCATIONAL THEATRE TOURS J9 PRODUCTIONS
STAGE MANAGER PLAY HOUSE THEATRE
LIGHTING CITY LIGHTS THEATRE
LIGHTING RAYMOND DAVIES TOURS
LIGHTING LUXURAMA THEATRE
LIGHTING BELLVILLE CIVIC CENTRE
LIGHTING / SOUND DESIGHN OUTLINE DANCE STUDIO PRODUCTIONS
LIGHTING / SOUND DESIGHN PLAY HOUSE THEATRE
SET DESIGN AND CONSTRUCTION OUTLINE DANCE STUDIO PRODUCTIONS
BACK DROPS AND SET CONSTRUCTION PLAY HOUSE THEATRE
SOUND AND LIGHTING EDUCATION THEATRE TOURS J9 PRODUCTIONS
LIGHTING AND SOUND CABARET TOURS J9 PRODUCITONS
PROPS AND HEAD DRESSES GAIL HATTINGH BALLET STUDIO
PROPS / COSTUME AND HEAD DRESSES OUT LINE DANCE STUDIO
SPECIAL EFFECTS MURDER MYSTERY TOURS HELDERBERG
STAGE DIRECTOR DANCE FOR ALL
STAGE DIRECTOR ERENVALE HOTEL
Traveling the Country

PERFORMING EXPERIENCE

Traveling the Country
Traveling the Country
TITLE VENUE ROLE
SWINGING ON UP TOUR WESTERN CAPE LEAD, WROTE AND DIRECTED
NURSERY RYHME LAND TOUR WESTERN CAPE LEAD, WROTE AND DIRECTED
GERSHWIN AND ALL THAT JAZZ TOUR WESTERN CAPE LEAD, WROTE AND DIRECTED
VARIETY 2000 PLAY HOUSE GUEST ARTIST
ANNIE ARTSCAPE SOPHIE
RED HOT AND COUNTRY PLAY HOUSE NAPAC LEAD
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF ARTSCAPE HODEL
CABARET ARTSCAPE CHARACTER ROLE
QUEEN AT THE OPERA ARTSCAPE NAPAC GUEST DANCER
EVITA ARTSCAPE MISTRESS
STARBURST ARTSCAPE LEAD
HAIR 1 & 2 ARTSCAPE CRISSY
POISEN ARTSCAPE CHARACTER
SWINGERS ARTSCAPE / SWAZI SUN LEAD
ROLLER COASTER V & A THEATRE LEAD
MO TOWN JO CITY LIGHTS LEAD
PRINCESS  AND THE PEA BAXTER DODO
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK BAXTER CHARACTER
SLEEPING BEAUTY BAXTER CHARACTER
CLOWN WHO LOST HIS SMILE BAXTER LEAD
MOTHER GOOSE BAXTER CHARACTERS
GERSHWIN ARTSCAPE SUPPORT
HARLEQUINADE PLAY HOUSE PRINCESS ALAIS
KISS ME KATE PLAY HOUSE BIANCA
THINK OF THE MAGIC PLAY HOUSE TRACEY
PARTY TO MURDER PLAY HOUSE SHIRLEY
WIZARD OF OZ PLAY HOUSE AUNT EMM
LITTER LETTER TOUR WESTERN CAPE LEAD
RABBIT REVIEW TOUR HELDERBERG WHITE RABBIT
CAT AND DOG TOUR HELDERBERG LEAD
TOM SAWYER SEVEN ARTS CHORUS
BLOOD WEDDING CADA MOON
MIDSUMMERS DREAM CADA PUCK

PERFORMING EXPERIENCE CORPORATE

Cape of Good Hope
Cape of Good Hope
EVENT COMPANY ROLE
CORPORATE AWARDS OLD MUTUAL LEAD ARTIST
CORPORATE AWARDS WOOLWORTHS LEAD ARTIST
FASHION SHOW YEBO LEAD ARTIST
FASHION SHOW FOSCHINI LEAD ARTIST
FASHION SHOW WOOLWORTHS LEAD ARTIST
FESTIVAL HARBOUR ISLAND FESTIVAL LEAD ARTIST
CORPORATE AWARDS NOSA AWARDS LEAD ARTIST
CORPORATE AWARDS HONEY JEWELLRY LEAD ARTIST
GRADUATION EVENING PAARL VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL LEAD ARTIST
CORPORATE AWARDS SIMONS TOWN YACHT CLUB LEAD ARTIST

VOCAL WORK

Original District six CD
Original District six CD
COMPANY ROLE
DAVID KRAMER AND TALIEP PETERSON CD RECORDING OF POISEN AND DISTRICT SIX
SHIRAZ BAND GUEST LEAD VOCALS
MIDNIGHT BLUE GUEST  LEAD VOCALS
RED DAZZLERS GUEST LEAD VOCALS
RADIO HELDERBERG ADVERT VOICE WORK

ESTABLISHED A PRODUCTION COMPANY SPECIALIZING IN:

ginger-8

  • MUSIC VIDEOS, CABARETS, DANCE SHOWS, • MURDER MYSTERY EVENTS, COMEDY ACTS, • CORPORATE ENTERTAINMENT, CHILDREN S THEATRE, • EDUCATIONAL THEATRE, FUND RAISERS.
  • COMMERCIALS AND FILMS PERFORMED IN • GREY HOUND • WOMAN CALLED DESIRE • HEINEKEN BEER • THE FINAL GAMBLE • THE MORNING STAR • TROUBLE IN CONSTANTIA • SORRY SAMANTHA. • AGAINST THE WIND • PRINGLES . CHARLIE
  • TEACHING EXPERIENCE • STAGE COACH DRAMA STUDIO. • LORETO CONVENT. • HERSCHEL PRIMARY AND SENIOR SCHOOL. • CADA (CAPE ACADEMY OF DRAMATIC ART.) • SOMERSET WEST PRIMARY SCHOOL. • STRAND HIGH SCHOOL. • BEUMONT JUNIOR SCHOOL • HELDERBERG COLLEGE
7th Door - Jean Parker
7th Door – Jean Parker

DANCING EXPERIENCE

  • JUDY BOWLES BALLET SCHOOL. • FREE FLIGHT DANCE COMPANY. • JEAN PARKER MODERN DANCE OUT LINE DANCE STUDIO. • BEVERLY REEVES JAZZ STUDIO. • JAZZ ART. • ANNE CARSTENS TAP. • SEWELA SONQWUE. • STEPPING STONES DANCE STUDIO

 

The best crew ever. Casting director Mama Jack
The best crew ever. Casting director Mama Jack